Tuesday, April 27, 2010

Bye Bye Gallbladder!

*This may be rambly and weird, but I'm on pain meds and kinda out of it. Also there are some pretty gross pictures down below. So beware if you get grossed out easily.*

March 27, I ate pretty much the same shit I always eat. In fact I thought I was eating a little better because I had broccoli, twice! For dinner I had a baked potato with steamed broccoli and lots of Velveeta cheeses. Delicious. At midnight I woke feeling like my whole abdomen was going to explode. It was horrible. If I stood up my back hurt, if I sat down my chest hurt. I didn't know if I was having a heart attack or passing a kidney stone? I didn't know? We were so close to going to the hospital, but I don't have insurance and I didn't want to wait around for hours for them to give me some pain meds and tell me to go home. So I curled up in bed and prayed for the pain to end. The next morning I still felt terrible but not as bad, just sore. After a week I finally called my doctor. He thought I was getting a stomach ulcer, so he put me on this terrible tasting medicine that really just seemed to make it worse. I was eating lots of ice cream, and creamy soups, stuff that I thought would make my stomach feel better. Wrong.

The morning after Easter my back was killing me and it felt like I was breathing through a straw. I broke down and got my mom and Jay to take me to the hospital. Blood test and x-rays and nothing. Then the doctor says "We could do an ultrasound and see if it might be gallstones" Lets do that. He comes back and goes "Yup, looks like you've got some big stones." Jay asks "Should she get it taken out today? Is it an emergency" Doctor says "Um, no, it's not an emergency......but it needs to be out in 2-3 weeks." lol Alright, that sounds like an emergency to me but I'm not a doctor.

Anyways I got my gallbladder taken on this past Friday, and so far I'm doing ok. Really sore and tired. Slowly trying foods out. Ready to feel 100% better. Just so you know this gallbladder pictures are kinda gross so don't look at them if you get grossed out really easily.

This is before we left, thanks to the low fat diet had to be on I lost 11 pounds! So now I'm down to 77lbs lost. Bright side!

Saddest picture ever. This is after I got the IV and right before going to for surgery. I was so scared.

Sorry for the picture of the picture. I don't know where my scanner is. But this was my gallbladder.

And this was after they took it out. Gross.

And these are the stones. There were more but that had to take some to pathology. So gross.

Another view. Apparently the small ones can be the most painful ones because they like to move around.

Well, I'm glad it's done. I'm still healing so can't say if this has all been worth it yet. I just really really want a piece of cake.....

Monday, April 26, 2010

Etsy Finds.

Mother's Day Etsy Finds pt.4

Etsy Finds.

Mother's Day Etsy Finds pt.3